Is Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- condensed whole milk
- whole-milk power
- natural flavourings
- natural vanilla flavouring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (96%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Coated Biscuit Pieces (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Whole-Milk Power, Condensed Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Oat Flour, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic; Wheat Malt Flour, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Modified Starch, Coconut Fat], Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 70% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced cocoa
Check Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


