Is Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • condensed whole milk
  • whey powder
  • whole-milk power

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (96%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Coated Biscuit Pieces (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Whole-Milk Power, Condensed Whole Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Natural Flavourings, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Oat Flour, Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic; Wheat Malt Flour, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate; Modified Starch, Coconut Fat], Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 70% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced cocoa

Check Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Harrods Dark Chocolate & Biscuit Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRichSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking