Is Harrods Dark Chocolate Cherries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amarena Cherries (43%) [Cherries, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Amarena Juice, Colour: Anthocyanins; Dextrose, Acidifier: Citric Acid; Flavouring, Preservatives: Sulphur Dioxide], Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Glazing Agent: Shellac, Glucose Syrup, Thickening Agent: Gum Arabic, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 50% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced cocoa

Check Harrods Dark Chocolate Cherries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harrods Dark Chocolate Cherries is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing