Is Harrods Dark Chocolate Cherries Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • dextrose

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amarena Cherries (43%) [Cherries, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Amarena Juice, Colour: Anthocyanins; Dextrose, Acidifier: Citric Acid; Flavouring, Preservatives: Sulphur Dioxide], Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Glazing Agent: Shellac, Glucose Syrup, Thickening Agent: Gum Arabic, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 50% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced cocoa

Check Harrods Dark Chocolate Cherries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Harrods Dark Chocolate Cherries is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing