Is Harrods Dark Chocolate Selection Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 24% minimum
- butter
- milk solids 18% minimum
- cream
- skimmed milk powder
- evaporated milk
- butter oil
- whole milk powder
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk solids 24% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (58%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Milk Chocolate (9%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sugar, White Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Evaporated Milk, Beurre d'Isigny (2%) [Cream (Milk), Lactic Starter], Cherries, Margarine [Vegetable Fat (Palm), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavour: Butter; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid], Water, Hazelnuts, Vegetable Fat [Palm Kernel, Palm, Sunflower], Flavours: Coffee, Cherry, Vanilla, Cocoa Nibs, Cocoa Butter, Cream (Milk), Almonds, Coffee, Soya Flour, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Sel de Gu�rande, Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Beetroot Red, Carotene, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 49% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 32% minimum and Milk Solids 18% minimum, White Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 24% minimum and Milk Solids 24% minimum
Check Harrods Dark Chocolate Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harrods Dark Chocolate Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harrods Dark Chocolate Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


