Is Harrods Dark Chocolate Selection Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 18% minimum
- milk solids 24% minimum
- skimmed milk powder
- cream
- milk
- evaporated milk
- whole milk powder
- butter
- margarine
- butter oil
- white chocolate
- +2 more
milk solids 18% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (58%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Milk Chocolate (9%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Sugar, White Chocolate (6%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Evaporated Milk, Beurre d'Isigny (2%) [Cream (Milk), Lactic Starter], Cherries, Margarine [Vegetable Fat (Palm), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Water, Salt, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin; Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavour: Butter; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid], Water, Hazelnuts, Vegetable Fat [Palm Kernel, Palm, Sunflower], Flavours: Coffee, Cherry, Vanilla, Cocoa Nibs, Cocoa Butter, Cream (Milk), Almonds, Coffee, Soya Flour, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower), Sel de Gu�rande, Colours: Titanium Dioxide, Beetroot Red, Carotene, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 49% minimum, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 32% minimum and Milk Solids 18% minimum, White Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 24% minimum and Milk Solids 24% minimum
Check Harrods Dark Chocolate Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harrods Dark Chocolate Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Harrods Dark Chocolate Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


