Is Harrods Milk Chocolate & Sea-Salt Caramel Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 27% minimum
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole-milk powder
  • natural flavouring
  • butter oil
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 27% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (98%) [Sugar, Whole-Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass*, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Caramel (2%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Coconut Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Natural Flavouring], Sea-Salt Flakes, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum and Milk Solids 27% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced cocoa

Check Harrods Milk Chocolate & Sea-Salt Caramel Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harrods Milk Chocolate & Sea-Salt Caramel Bar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBaking