Is Harrods Milk Chocolate & Sea-Salt Caramel Bar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 27% minimum
- butter oil
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- whole-milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk solids 27% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (98%) [Sugar, Whole-Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass* Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Caramel (2%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Coconut Oil, Butter Oil (Milk), Natural Flavouring], Sea-Salt Flakes, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 38% minimum and Milk Solids 27% minimum, *This product has been made using responsibly sourced Cocoa
Check Harrods Milk Chocolate & Sea-Salt Caramel Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harrods Milk Chocolate & Sea-Salt Caramel Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harrods Milk Chocolate & Sea-Salt Caramel Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


