Is Harrods Salted Caramel Truffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 19% minimum
  • milk
  • dried milk powder
  • cream
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 19% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (53%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract], Caster Sugar, Cream (Milk), Cocoa Powder (3%), Glucose Syrup, Butterfat (Milk), Sea Salt, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum and Milk Solids 19% minimum

Check Harrods Salted Caramel Truffles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harrods Salted Caramel Truffles is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking