Is Harry and David Chocolate Covered Cherries Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- milk
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY [MILK], NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WATER, GUM ACACIA, DEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, COCONUT OIL, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID), DRIED CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATES [CHERRY, BLUEBERRY, CARROT] FOR COLOR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, RED #40 LAKE, BLUE #1 LAKE), SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVOR (WITH SOYBEAN OIL), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check Harry and David Chocolate Covered Cherries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harry and David Chocolate Covered Cherries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Harry and David Chocolate Covered Cherries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


