Is HARRY & DAVID, MOOSE MUNCH, GOURMET POPCORN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, MILK TRACES), POPCORN, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), WATER, ALMONDS, CASHEWS (WITH PEANUT OIL AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), HONEY, BROWN SUGAR, CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PEPPERMINT OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED #40]), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, RED #40 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVOR, PEPPERMINT OIL, BHA/BHT IN CORN OIL TO RETARD OXIDATION.

Check HARRY & DAVID, MOOSE MUNCH, GOURMET POPCORN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyMintyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go