Is Harry London Buckeyes Milk Chocolate & Peanut Butter Candy Bulk (1-LB Bag) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • dextrose
  • glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) And Vanilla), White Confection (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernal Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glycerol-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids (An Emulsifier), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Salt), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose, Salt, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oul), Confectionary Chips (Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernal Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin And Salt)

Check Harry London Buckeyes Milk Chocolate & Peanut Butter Candy Bulk (1-LB Bag) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Harry London Buckeyes Milk Chocolate & Peanut Butter Candy Bulk (1-LB Bag) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go