Is Harry London Buckeyes Milk Chocolate & Peanut Butter Candy Bulk (1-LB Bag) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • glycerol-lacto esters of fatty acids
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) And Vanilla), White Confection (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernal Oil, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Glycerol-lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids (An Emulsifier), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Salt), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose, Salt, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oul), Confectionary Chips (Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernal Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin And Salt)

Check Harry London Buckeyes Milk Chocolate & Peanut Butter Candy Bulk (1-LB Bag) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harry London Buckeyes Milk Chocolate & Peanut Butter Candy Bulk (1-LB Bag) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go