Is HARRY LONDON, DARK CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE TRUFFLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • natural chocolate fudge type flavor

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), CARAMEL SAUCE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SKIM MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER, CORNSTARCH, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE {TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS}, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK BROWN COLOR (CARAMEL COLOR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C RED NO.40, FD&C YELLOW NO.5, FD&C BLUE NO.2, FD&C YELLOW NO.6), NATURAL CHOCOLATE FUDGE TYPE FLAVOR (ETHYL ALCOHOL, GLYCERINE, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS).

Check HARRY LONDON, DARK CHOCOLATE LAVA CAKE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go