Is Harry Potter Bertie Botts Jelly Beans 35G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (E296, E330, E334), Colours (E100, E150a, E162, E171), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Apple, Spirulina, Carrot, Purple Carrot, Black Currant, Pumpkin, Hibiscus), Blueberry Puree, Salt, Glazing Agents (E901, E903, E904), Banana Puree, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Puree Thickener: Tapioca Dextrin
Check Harry Potter Bertie Botts Jelly Beans 35G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harry Potter Bertie Botts Jelly Beans 35G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Trade Joe's Gourmet Jelly Beans Natural Flavors
Trader Joe's Sour Jelly Beans
GOURMET JELLY BEANS CANDY
Where to buy
Harry Potter Bertie Botts Jelly Beans 35G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


