Is Harry Potter Bertie Botts Jelly Beans 35G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e904
e904
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Flavourings, Acidity Regulators (E296, E330, E334), Colours (E100, E150a, E162, E171), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Apple, Spirulina, Carrot, Purple Carrot, Black Currant, Pumpkin, Hibiscus), Blueberry Puree, Salt, Glazing Agents (E901, E903, E904), Banana Puree, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Black Pepper, Apple Juice Concentrate, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Lemon Puree Thickener: Tapioca Dextrin
Check Harry Potter Bertie Botts Jelly Beans 35G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harry Potter Bertie Botts Jelly Beans 35G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Trade Joe's Gourmet Jelly Beans Natural Flavors
Trader Joe's Sour Jelly Beans
GOURMET JELLY BEANS CANDY
Where to buy
Harry Potter Bertie Botts Jelly Beans 35G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


