Is Harry Potter Pumpkin Cupcake Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Flour Bleached (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Frosting (sugar, palm oil, water, corn syrup, corn starch, salt, monoglycerides, polysorbate 60, potassium sorbate [preservative], sodium acid pyrophosphate, natural flavor, citric acid), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Palm Oil, Dried Pumpkin, Contains 2% or less of: Leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), modified corn starch, salt, Diacetyltartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, natural flavor, citric acid, brown sugar, sugar, palm oil, dried pumpkin, contains 2% or less of: leavening (baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), modified corn starch, salt, diacetyltartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate

Check Harry Potter Pumpkin Cupcake Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dessert · Piece, Packaging Note

Flavor
SweetVanillaPumpkin
Texture
CreamySoftMoist
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingOn The GoSweetener