Is Harry's Men's Face Lotion SPF 15 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
- glyceryl stearate
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Zinc Oxide (6.6 %). Purpose: Sunscreen. Inactive Ingredients: Water/Aqua/Eau, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Butylene Glycol, Dimethicone, Shea Butter Ethyl Esters, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Glycerin, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Salix Alba (Willow) Bark Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Caffeine, Polyacrylamide, Steareth-100, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Xanthan Gum, Caprylyl Glycol, Polysorbate 20, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Laureth-7, Sodium Polyacrylate, Hexylene Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Chlorphenesin, Limonene
Check Harry's Men's Face Lotion SPF 15 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harry's Men's Face Lotion SPF 15 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
One A Day VitaCraves Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement, Men's, Gummies
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
One A Day Men's Tablets Complete Multivitamin 100 Tablets
ORGANIC HARD CANDIES, POMEGRANATE PUCKER, MANGO TANGO, WET-FACE WATERMELON, PERFECTLY PEACH
Palmer's Coconut Oil Formula Body Lotion
Where to buy
Harry's Men's Face Lotion SPF 15 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


