Is Hart Authentic Orange Chicken, 24 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • uncooked breaded white meat chicken
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

uncooked breaded white meat chicken
dextrose
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNCOOKED BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN: CONTAINS UP TO 12% SOLUTION OF WATER AND SODIUM PHOSPHATE, PREDUSTED WITH: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG WHITES, SALT, BATTERED AND BREADED WITH: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICES, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, ORANGE SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE)], ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, MANDARIN ORANGE FLAVOR

Check Hart Authentic Orange Chicken, 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetSavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go