Is Hart Authentic Sweet & Sour Chicken Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN DARK MEAT FRITTERS: CONTAINING UP TO 19% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, SALT, WHITE PEPPER. BATTERED WITH: WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, ONION POWDER. PREDUSTED WITH: CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), GUAR GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK. BLANCHED IN VEGETABLE OIL. SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PRESERVE FLAVOR.

Check Hart Authentic Sweet & Sour Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hart Authentic Sweet & Sour Chicken is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go