Is Hart Authentic Sweet & Sour Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whole eggs
- nonfat dry milk
- chicken dark meat fritters: containing up to 19% of a solution of: water
- xanthan gum
dried whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN DARK MEAT FRITTERS: CONTAINING UP TO 19% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, SALT, WHITE PEPPER. BATTERED WITH: WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, ONION POWDER. PREDUSTED WITH: CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), GUAR GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK. BLANCHED IN VEGETABLE OIL. SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PRESERVE FLAVOR.
Check Hart Authentic Sweet & Sour Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hart Authentic Sweet & Sour Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Hart Authentic Sweet & Sour Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


