Is Hart Authentic Sweet & Sour Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken dark meat fritters: containing up to 19% of a solution of: water
- calcium chloride
chicken dark meat fritters: containing up to 19% of a solution of: water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN DARK MEAT FRITTERS: CONTAINING UP TO 19% OF A SOLUTION OF: WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, SALT, WHITE PEPPER. BATTERED WITH: WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, SALT, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, ONION POWDER. PREDUSTED WITH: CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), GUAR GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK. BLANCHED IN VEGETABLE OIL. SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, VINEGAR, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, DRIED RED BELL PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PRESERVE FLAVOR.
Check Hart Authentic Sweet & Sour Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hart Authentic Sweet & Sour Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Hart Authentic Sweet & Sour Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


