Is Hart & Soul All Natural Pad Thai Recipe Base 80g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- crustacean allergen
- egg
- crustacean
- fish
- shrimp paste
crustacean allergen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Sugar, Water, Coconut Milk, Shallot, Tamarind Extract, Salt, Chilli, Shrimp Paste (Contains Crustacean), Onion, Natural Colouring (Paprika Oleoresin).
Check Hart & Soul All Natural Pad Thai Recipe Base 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hart & Soul All Natural Pad Thai Recipe Base 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope
Ka-Me All Natural Thai Rice Stir-Fry Noodles 2-7.1 oz Pouches
Simply Wholesome Pantry Creamy One Pot All Natural Recipe Base 175g
Simply Wholesome Pantry Thai Green Curry Recipe Base 175g
Where to buy
Hart & Soul All Natural Pad Thai Recipe Base 80g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


