Is Hart & Soul All Natural Pad Thai Recipe Base 80g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean allergen
- crustacean
- fish
- shrimp paste
crustacean allergen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Sugar, Water, Coconut Milk, Shallot, Tamarind Extract, Salt, Chilli, Shrimp Paste (Contains Crustacean), Onion, Natural Colouring (Paprika Oleoresin).
Check Hart & Soul All Natural Pad Thai Recipe Base 80g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hart & Soul All Natural Pad Thai Recipe Base 80g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon All Natural Reduced Sodium Chicken Base, 8.00 Oz
Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope
Ka-Me All Natural Thai Rice Stir-Fry Noodles 2-7.1 oz Pouches
Simply Wholesome Pantry Creamy One Pot All Natural Recipe Base 175g
Simply Wholesome Pantry Thai Green Curry Recipe Base 175g
Where to buy
Hart & Soul All Natural Pad Thai Recipe Base 80g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


