Is Hartwell Cider-Washed Bloomy Rind, 4 oz Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pasteurized cow milk, salt, rennet, cultures
Check Hartwell Cider-Washed Bloomy Rind, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hartwell Cider-Washed Bloomy Rind, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Where to buy
Hartwell Cider-Washed Bloomy Rind, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


