Is Hartz Bonanza Cockatiel Diet Health & Vitality Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean hulls
  • roasted soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • dehulled soybean meal

soybean hulls

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Millet, Oat Groats, Whole Wheat, Red Millet, Black Oil Sunflower Seeds, Canary Grass Seed, Dehulled Soybean Meal, Cracked Corn, Ground Corn, Safflower Seeds, Striped Sunflower Seeds, Roasted Soybeans, Corn Gluten Meal, Calcium Carbonate, Flaxseed Squash Seed, Dried Papaya, Dicalcium Phosphate, Buckwheat, Soybean Oil, Dried Bananas, Raisins, Dried Carrots, Chipped Shelled Peanuts, Salt, Potassium Chloride, L-Lysine, Soybean Hulls, Mineral Oil, Brewers Dried Yeast, Cane Molasses, Corn Distillers Dried Grains, DL-Methionine, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate, Choline Chloride, Rice Hulls, Color Added, (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Red 3, Titanium Dioxide), Propionic Acid (a Preservative), Vitamin E Supplement, Ferrous Sulfate, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Magnesium, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Mixed Tocopherols (a Preservative), Silicon Dioxide, Niacin Supplement, Citric Acid (a Preservative), Zinc Sulfate, Manganous Oxide, Vegetable Oil, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Rosemary Extract, Sodium Selenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Cobalt Carbonate, Ethylenediamine Dihydriodide.

Check Hartz Bonanza Cockatiel Diet Health & Vitality against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hartz Bonanza Cockatiel Diet Health & Vitality is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyNeutral
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
Snacking