Is Hartz Bonanza Hamster-Gerbil Diet Health & Vitality Blend Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat middlings
- whole wheat
- oat groats
- rolled oats
- natural & artificial apple flavor
wheat middlings
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Middlings, Whole Corn, Whole Wheat, Red Milo, Split Ground Corn, Dehydrated Alfalfa Meal, Kibbled Corn, Green Split Peas, White, Millet, Oat Groats, Pumpkin Seeds, Dehulled Soybean Meal, Striped Sunflower Seeds, Toasted Corn Flakes, Black Oil Sunflower Seeds, Shelled Peanuts, Soybean Hulls, Roasted Soybeans, Dried Bananas, Dried Papaya, Raisins, Beet Molasses, Soybean Oil, Rolled Oats, Dried Carrots, Navy Beans, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Gluten Meal, Vegetable Oil, Dicalcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Lignin Sulfonate, Natural Orange Flavor, Salt, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate, Potassium Chloride, L-Lysine, Dl-Methionine, Brewers Dried Yeast, Cane Molasses, Vitamin E Supplement, Mineral Oil, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Yeast Culture, Sodium Selenite, Color Added (Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Red 3), Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Propionic Acid (a Preservative), Corn Distillers Dried Grains, Ferrous Sulfate, Vitamin A Supplement, Natural & Artificial Apple Flavor, Niacin Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Condensed Whey Fermentation Solubles, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Magnesium Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Manganese Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Rice Hulls, Thiamine Mononitrate, Manganous Oxide, Biotin Riboflavin Supplement, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Ethylenediamine Dihydriodide, Mixed Tocopherols (a Preservative), Silicon Dioxide, Cobalt Carbonate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Citric Acid (a Preservative), Rosemary Extract, Sodium Selenate.
Check Hartz Bonanza Hamster-Gerbil Diet Health & Vitality Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hartz Bonanza Hamster-Gerbil Diet Health & Vitality Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 17 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Hartz Bonanza Hamster-Gerbil Diet Health & Vitality Blend is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


