Is Hartz Bonanza Hamster-Gerbil Diet Health & Vitality Blend Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • condensed whey fermentation solubles

condensed whey fermentation solubles

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Middlings, Whole Corn, Whole Wheat, Red Milo, Split Ground Corn, Dehydrated Alfalfa Meal, Kibbled Corn, Green Split Peas, White, Millet, Oat Groats, Pumpkin Seeds, Dehulled Soybean Meal, Striped Sunflower Seeds, Toasted Corn Flakes, Black Oil Sunflower Seeds, Shelled Peanuts, Soybean Hulls, Roasted Soybeans, Dried Bananas, Dried Papaya, Raisins, Beet Molasses, Soybean Oil, Rolled Oats, Dried Carrots, Navy Beans, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Gluten Meal, Vegetable Oil, Dicalcium Phosphate, Choline Chloride, Lignin Sulfonate, Natural Orange Flavor, Salt, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate, Potassium Chloride, L-Lysine, Dl-Methionine, Brewers Dried Yeast, Cane Molasses, Vitamin E Supplement, Mineral Oil, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae Yeast Culture, Sodium Selenite, Color Added (Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Titanium Dioxide, Red 40, Red 3), Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Propionic Acid (a Preservative), Corn Distillers Dried Grains, Ferrous Sulfate, Vitamin A Supplement, Natural & Artificial Apple Flavor, Niacin Supplement, Calcium Pantothenate, Condensed Whey Fermentation Solubles, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Magnesium Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Yucca Schidigera Extract, Manganese Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Rice Hulls, Thiamine Mononitrate, Manganous Oxide, Biotin Riboflavin Supplement, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Ethylenediamine Dihydriodide, Mixed Tocopherols (a Preservative), Silicon Dioxide, Cobalt Carbonate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Citric Acid (a Preservative), Rosemary Extract, Sodium Selenate.

Check Hartz Bonanza Hamster-Gerbil Diet Health & Vitality Blend against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hartz Bonanza Hamster-Gerbil Diet Health & Vitality Blend is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Dried

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking