Is Harvest And Lea Crunchy Rice Rolls Honey Butter Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin fatty-acid ester
  • glycerin

glycerin fatty-acid ester

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Sushi Rice, Cane Sugar, Corn Syrup, Agar, Honey Butter, Liquid Seasoning (fructose, Water, Honey Butter Powder (sugar, Butter Powder, Glucose, Salt, Maltodextrin, Honey Powder, Honey Butter Flavor), Mixed Formulation (glycerin, Glycerin Fatty-acid Ester, Vitamin E, B-carotene), Honey Butter Flavor, Xanthan Gum). Contains Dairy.

Check Harvest And Lea Crunchy Rice Rolls Honey Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetButteryHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go