Is HARVEST APPLE SALAD WITH CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese cultures
  • feta cheese crumbles

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD: SPRING MIX (BABY LETTUCES [RED & GREEN ROMAINE, RED & GREEN OAK LEAF, RED LEAF, LOLLO ROSA, TANGO], RED & GREEN CHARD, MIZUNA, ARUGULA, MACHE, FRISEE, RADICCHIO), GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMINS TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), PECANS. MAY CONTAIN SHELL PIECES, RED ONION. DRESSING: WATER, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON PEPPER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GINGER

Check HARVEST APPLE SALAD WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangyNuttyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchSaladOn The GoMeal Prep