Is HARVEST APPLE SALAD WITH CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- grilled white chicken
- a blend of calcium
- calcium ascorbate
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALAD: SPRING MIX (BABY LETTUCES [RED & GREEN ROMAINE, RED & GREEN OAK LEAF, RED LEAF, LOLLO ROSA, TANGO], RED & GREEN CHARD, MIZUNA, ARUGULA, MACHE, FRISEE, RADICCHIO), GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMINS TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), PECANS. MAY CONTAIN SHELL PIECES, RED ONION. DRESSING: WATER, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON PEPPER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GINGER
Check HARVEST APPLE SALAD WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARVEST APPLE SALAD WITH CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


