Is HARVEST APPLE SALAD WITH CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • grilled white chicken
  • a blend of calcium
  • calcium ascorbate

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALAD: SPRING MIX (BABY LETTUCES [RED & GREEN ROMAINE, RED & GREEN OAK LEAF, RED LEAF, LOLLO ROSA, TANGO], RED & GREEN CHARD, MIZUNA, ARUGULA, MACHE, FRISEE, RADICCHIO), GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT), APPLES (APPLES, CALCIUM ASCORBATE [A BLEND OF CALCIUM AND VITAMINS TO MAINTAIN COLOR]), FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), PECANS. MAY CONTAIN SHELL PIECES, RED ONION. DRESSING: WATER, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT OLIVE OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, LEMON PEPPER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, GINGER.

Check HARVEST APPLE SALAD WITH CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad