Is Harvest Chicken Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white lysozyme
- pasteurized cultured cream
- milk
- egg yolks
- sour cream
- mayonnaise
- chicken broth
- chicken breast meat
- xanthan gum
- cultured dextrose
- sucrose
- natural flavor
- +1 more
egg white lysozyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROTISSERIE CHICKEN BREAST (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), CELERY, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ONION, SOUR CREAM (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM [MILK], ENZYMES), PECANS (PECANS, PEANUT OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL), WATER, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR (SUCROSE, INVERT SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, ANTIMICROBIAL BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION), SAGE, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Harvest Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Chicken Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Poultry · Spreadable


