Is Harvest Crunch Original Granola Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A crunchy, toasted-sweet granola noted for large clusters and a golden, nutty flavor profile. Texture is crisp with chewy pockets, commonly used as breakfast cereal, yogurt topping, or snack straight from the bag. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying crunch, consistent clumping, and value-for-money, with occasional complaints about oversweetness, packaging durability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified milk
- natural flavour
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A crunchy, toasted-sweet granola noted for large clusters and a golden, nutty flavor profile. Texture is crisp with chewy pockets, commonly used as breakfast cereal, yogurt topping, or snack straight from the bag. Customer reviews frequently cite satisfying crunch, consistent clumping, and value-for-money, with occasional complaints about oversweetness, packaging durability.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rolled Whole Wheat, Brown Sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Dried Coconut, Coconut Oil, Almonds, Honey Blend, Natural Flavour
Check Harvest Crunch Original Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Crunch Original Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harvest Crunch Original Granola is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


