Is Harvest Double Smoked Farmer's Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced smoky flavor with a firm, slightly coarse bite and moist interior; reviewers commonly note a robust smoke profile and consistent seasoning. Frequently used sliced for sandwiches and charcuterie, pan-fried or grilled for breakfast, and added to stews, casseroles, and pizzas to lend savory, smoky character to dishes and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Sugars (Brown Sugar, Sugar), Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavour, Artificial Flavour, Smoke.

Check Harvest Double Smoked Farmer's Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep