Is Harvest Fields Apple Almond & Cranberry Granola Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain oats (31%), glucose, almonds (8%), sweetened dried cranberries (8%) (sugar, cranberries, sunflower oil), sultanas (7%) (sultanas, vegetable oil), rice puffs (rice flour, cane sugar, salt, golden syrup), apples (5%), sunflower oil, sugar, pepitas (3.5%), golden syrup, coconut, cinnamon (cassia), tapioca flour, natural flavour, ginger, antioxidant (vitamin E). Contains gluten (oats), tree nut (almond). May contain other gluten-containing cereals, peanuts, other tree nuts, milk, soy, sesame, lupin.

Check Harvest Fields Apple Almond & Cranberry Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping