Is HARVEST MARSHMALLOW MINI BITES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • whey

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL, VANILLA FLAVOR, GLYCERIN), CRISP RICE CEREAL, (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDES [VITAMIN B6], CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID), BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEY, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL, BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PLAMITATE ADDED), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI] GLUCOSE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, RED #3 DYE), TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE).

Check HARVEST MARSHMALLOW MINI BITES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go