Is HARVEST MARSHMALLOW MINI BITES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- shellac
- gelatin
- vitamin a plamitate added
- butter flavor
- margarine
- calcium pantothenate
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL, VANILLA FLAVOR, GLYCERIN), CRISP RICE CEREAL, (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDES [VITAMIN B6], CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID), BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEY, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL, BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PLAMITATE ADDED), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI] GLUCOSE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, RED #3 DYE), TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE).
Check HARVEST MARSHMALLOW MINI BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARVEST MARSHMALLOW MINI BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece, Piece


