Is HARVEST MARSHMALLOW MINI BITES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- gelatin
- vitamin a plamitate added
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b1
- glycerin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL, VANILLA FLAVOR, GLYCERIN), CRISP RICE CEREAL, (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, MALT FLAVORING, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE [VITAMIN B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDES [VITAMIN B6], CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, FOLIC ACID), BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONOGLYCERIDES, WHEY, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL, BUTTER FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PLAMITATE ADDED), SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI] GLUCOSE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE, RED #3 DYE), TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE).
Check HARVEST MARSHMALLOW MINI BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARVEST MARSHMALLOW MINI BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece, Piece


