Is Harvest Morn Choco Pillows Chocolate Flavoured Hazelnut Crispy Pillows Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Wholegrain Wheat Flour, Wholegrain Maize Flour, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Maltodextrin, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER (4%), CHOPPED HAZELNUTS (3%), Wholegrain Rice Flour, Salt, Stabiliser: Calcium Carbonate; Emulsifier: Lecithins ; Ferrous Fumarate, Niacin, Vitamin E, Flavourings, Folic Acid, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12.

Check Harvest Morn Choco Pillows Chocolate Flavoured Hazelnut Crispy Pillows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go