Is Harvest Morn Choco Rice Crisp Puffed Rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • riboflavin
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE (82%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, COCOA POWDER (3.5%), FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER (1.5%), Barley Malt Extract, Anti-caking Agent: Magnesium Carbonate; Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Flavouring, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12. *Rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Barley. May also contain nuts, other gluten sources, milk, and soya.

Check Harvest Morn Choco Rice Crisp Puffed Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking