Is Harvest Morn Crispy Chunks Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef gelatine
  • whole milk powder
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • riboflavin
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
vitamin b12
vitamin d

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, RICE (26%), MILK CHOCOLATE (25%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Oligofructose, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant: Glycerol, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Beef Gelatine, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Flavouring, Iron, Folic Acid, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12, Niacin.

Check Harvest Morn Crispy Chunks Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go