Is Harvest Morn Frosted Flakes Wakey-Flakey Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Stabilizer: Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid.

Check Harvest Morn Frosted Flakes Wakey-Flakey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go