Is Frosted Flakes Cereal, Original, 31 Oz, 2 Ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kellogg's Frosted Flakes Original 31 oz 2 ct is a corn cereal made by Kellogg's. It comes in two bags, each weighing 31 oz. The cereal is ready to eat, crunchy, and deliciously sweet, as it is sweetened with frosting. It is packaged in milk-ready cups and contains 10 essential vitamins and minerals. The cereal is also available in 2, 12.6-ounce trays, which contain 6 cups in total. Some people appreciate the portion size of the cereal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled corn, sugar, malt flavor, contains 2% or less of salt. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron (ferric phosphate), niacinamide, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3, vitamin B12.

Check Frosted Flakes Cereal, Original, 31 Oz, 2 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frosted Flakes Cereal, Original, 31 Oz, 2 Ct is available at 5 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go