Is Harvest Morn Peanut Butter Flavour High Protein Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • concentrated milk protein
  • calcium caseinate
  • beef collagen hydrolysate
  • milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate with sweetener
  • glycerol
  • lecithins

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

concentrated milk protein
calcium caseinate
beef collagen hydrolysate

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate With Sweetener (20%) (sweetener: Maltitols; Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sweet Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins), Polydextrose, Beef Collagen Hydrolysate, Humectant: Glycerol; Chopped Peanuts (9%), Concentrated Milk Protein, Calcium Caseinate (milk), Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Peanut Paste (3%), Sunflower Oil, Palm Oil, Flavourings, Caramel Syrup, Emulsifier: Lecithins; Salt, Sweetener: Sucralose. Contains Milk, Peanuts.

Check Harvest Morn Peanut Butter Flavour High Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Harvest Morn Peanut Butter Flavour High Protein Bar | Spoonful