This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Harvest Morn Top Twists Cinnamon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cinnamon Filling (27%) (humectant: Glycerol; Invert Sugar, Sugar, Ground Cinnamon, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Brown Sugar, Vegetable Fibre, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Firming Agent: Calcium Lactate), Glaze (11%) (sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Caramelised Sugar, Hydrolysed Pea Protein), Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil), Sugar, Oatmeal, Cinnamon Mini Pearls (2%) (sugar, Caramelised Sugar, Ground Cinnamon, Glucose Syrup, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax; Sunflower Oil), Fructo-oligosaccharides, Salt, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Emulsifier: Lecithins (rapeseed); Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid. Contains Oatmeal, Wheat.

Check Harvest Morn Top Twists Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Harvest Morn Top Twists Cinnamon | Spoonful