Is HARVEST PUMPKIN SPREAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cream cheese
  • natural flavor

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUMS)), MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, CITRIC ACID), WALNUTS, PUMPKIN, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, CANE SYRUP), PURE MAPLE SYRUP, PUMPKIN PIE SPICE (CINNAMON, GINGER, NUTMEG, ALLSPICE (SULFITES)), SALT, ORANGE ZEST (CHOPPED ORANGE PEELS, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check HARVEST PUMPKIN SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping