Is Harvest Royal Icing Decorations Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- riboflavin
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, DEXTROSE, WATER, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR), BEETROOT (COLOR), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), GARDENIA BLUE EXTRACT (COLOR).
Check Harvest Royal Icing Decorations against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Royal Icing Decorations in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Ancient Harvest Spaghetti Corn, Brown Rice & Quinoa
RiceSelect Original Royal Blend Rice with Texmati White, Brown, Wild & Red Rice, 32-Ounce Jar
Ancient Harvest Food Merchants Brand Polenta Organic Traditional Italian Wrapper - 18 Oz
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
About this product
Cookie · Sprinkle, Spreadable


