Is Harvest Select Catfish Nuggets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- catfish
catfish
Dietitian noteCatfish is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Catfish, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Citric Acid Contains Catfish.
Check Harvest Select Catfish Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Select Catfish Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Nugget


