Is Harvest Select Catfish Nuggets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- catfish
catfish
Dietitian noteCatfish is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Catfish, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Citric Acid Contains Catfish.
Check Harvest Select Catfish Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harvest Select Catfish Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Nugget


